Privacy policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully before proceeding. Persons accessing the website www.mallofswitzerland.ch/en operated by CBRE AG declare their consent to the conditions below.

 

Scope
This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website of the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator 
CBRE AG
Ebisquare-Strasse 1
CH-3060 Ebikon

 

in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and applicable foreign data protection legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (DCPR) of the European Union (EU).
The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.
As a website operator, we take data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with statutory regulations. We may amend our privacy policy at any time by means of publication on this website.
The definition of personal data includes all information that is used to identify you in person and can be traced back to you, such as your name, your email address and telephone number. The website operator collects, uses and transfers your personal data only if this is permitted by law or you consent to the data collection.

 

Security
Access to our website is provided by means of transport encryption (SSL). An SSL certificate is a code on the web server that secures online communication. When a web browser establishes a connection to a secure website, the SSL certificate enables a secure connection.
Bear in mind that any online data transfer may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against third-party access is not feasible.

What personal data is collected when you access the website (“access data”)?
The website operator or site provider collects data concerning access to www.mallofswitzerland.ch/en and stores it in the form of “server logs”. The following types of access data are recorded:
_Website visited
_Time of access
_Volume of data transmitted in bytes
_Source/link from which you reached the site
_Browser used
_Operating system used
_IP address used
 

Purpose of access data collection
This data is collected and processed to allow the use of the website (establishment of a connection), to guarantee system security and stability, to optimise the online service and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used in particular to identify your country of residence and apply settings (e.g. language) accordingly. The IP address is also collected to allow an appropriate response to attacks on our network infrastructure. In this case, the website operator reserves the right to review the server logs retrospectively if there is specific evidence of unlawful use.
 

Access to your data by our agency
In order to maintain and develop the website we have signed a data processing contract with Compresso AG, Jenatschstrasse 5, 8002 Zürich, tel. +41 43 488 86 00, fax +41 43 488 86 01, info@compresso.ch, www.compresso.ch.
Your data is processed for the purposes to which you have consented and is not transferred to third parties under any circumstances.

 

Cookies
This website uses cookies, which are small text files stored on your device and accessed by your browser. Using cookies makes this website more user-friendly and secure. Common browsers offer the option not to accept cookies. Note: unrestricted access to all the functions of this website cannot be guaranteed if you make the corresponding settings.
We use the “Cookiebot” service to monitor and ensure consent to all cookies on the website. The latest summary of all cookies can be accessed at any time via this link: https://www.mallofswitzerland.ch/en/cookie-declaration. Users can also make individual cookie acceptance settings here.

 

Contact form
You have the option to contact us via a contact form on our website, by email, telephone or fax or via social media platforms and request information about our services or our product. Some fields on the contact form are mandatory, while others are optional. We will mark the mandatory fields as such. If these details are not provided, this may hinder the provision of our services. Other information is declared on a voluntary basis and has no effect on the use of our website. We use these details only to answer your query in the best and most personalised way possible. You may withdraw your consent to this processing of your data at any time.

If you contact us via a social media platform, please note that these platforms are not owned or controlled by us and that, as a result, the protection and confidentiality of the data provided to us via the respective social media platform cannot be guaranteed. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the operators and owners of the respective social media platform. The data that you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Analysis tool
This website uses “Google Analytics”, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse the use of the website. The service uses cookies, which are text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.
IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Users’ IP addresses are truncated within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This truncation removes the personal reference from your IP address. Under the data processing agreement that we have signed with Google Inc., the latter will use the collected information to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports about website activities and provide services related to Internet use.
You have the option to prevent storage of cookies by making appropriate settings in your browser. Unrestricted access to all the functions of this website cannot be guaranteed if your browser does not accept cookies.
You can also prevent the information generated by cookies (including your IP address) from being collected and used by Google Inc. by installing a browser plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website by clicking this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This will download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore accept cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click the link again each time you visit this website.
You can find more information about the use of data by Google Inc. here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Email newsletter
You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this purpose. The following details must be submitted in the course of registration:
email address (mandatory)
These details are required for data processing. Our newsletter may also include a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon is an invisible graphic 1x1 pixel in size that is associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.

The use of such services makes it possible to evaluate whether our newsletter emails have been opened. It can also be used to capture and evaluate the newsletter recipients’ clicking behaviour. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to tailor the information and offers in our newsletter more accurately to the respective recipient’s individual interests. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your email client so that HTML is not displayed in messages.
By registering, you grant us your consent to process the submitted data for the regular sending of the newsletter to your declared address and for the stated purpose.
At the end of each newsletter, there is a link via which you can cancel the newsletter at any time. You have the option to unsubscribe from the entire newsletter or just from specific channels. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, all your related data in our system will be deleted.
Your email address will not be passed on to third parties under any circumstances.

 

YouTube 
This website includes at least one plug-in from YouTube, owned by Google Inc. and located in San Bruno, California, USA. As soon as you visit pages incorporating a YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established and the YouTube server is notified of the specific page you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account at the time, this will enable YouTube to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can eliminate this possibility by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. More information about the collection and use of your data by YouTube can be found in the Privacy Guidelines at www.youtube.com.

 

Social Media
The website includes links to our own Facebook and Instagram pages, which are subject to the respective site owners’ data protection rules. More information can be found in the privacy policies on those sites.

 

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to embed maps on our site. This service provided by Google LLC in the United States uses cookies, and information is transmitted to Google in the United States, though we assume that this involves no personal tracking based solely on the use of our website. Google has undertaken to guarantee adequate data protection in accordance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.
 

Competitions
In some instances, competitions are held on our website.
In order to process your entry properly and notify you in the event of a win, we require you to submit personal details such as your name, address or email address to us. These details are used solely for the specific purpose of contacting you in connection with the competition.
The data that you provide will not be disclosed to third parties. More information about each competition can be found in the respective conditions of participation. 
 

Competition entry via social media platforms
If you enter one of our competitions via a social media platform, please note that these platforms are not owned or controlled by us and that, as a result, the protection and confidentiality of the data provided to us via the respective social media platform cannot be guaranteed. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the operators and owners of the respective social media platform.
The data that you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

User’s rights: information, correction and deletion
Upon termination of the agreed user relationship to which you have consented, your personal data will be deleted.
At your request as a user, you will receive free information about the personal data that was stored concerning you. Provided that your request does not conflict with a statutory requirement to retain data (e.g. for accounting), you are entitled to request the correction of invalid data and the blocking or deletion of your personal data. Requests for information, deletion or amendment of your data should be sent to the following address:

CBRE AG
Ebisquare-Strasse 1
6030 Ebikon
Tel. +41 (0)41 349 60 00
info@mallofswitzerland.ch